Screen Shot 2020-10-23 at 14.17.52.png

READING ROOM

KASSEL DUMMY AWARD 2020

Shortlist Books Exhibition.

  

NOKS Independent Art Space is pleased to host " Reading Room / KASSEL DUMMY AWARD 2020 Shortlist Books Exhibition as the first exhibition of 2020 after the pantemic had started. The Exhibition is being realised in collaboration with Kassel Photobook Festival, Istanbul Photobook Festival and Mas Printing House, İstanbul.

KASSEL DUMMY AWARD 2020 International Photo Book Competition with Worldwide Shortlist-Exhibition Tour The KASSEL DUMMY AWARD presented by the FOTOBOOKFESTIVAL KASSEL for the best unpublished photo book mock-up of the year has awarded a complete photo book-production to emerging talents since 2010 and celebrated its 10th edition last year.

This shortlist have started to showcase in a big international travelling exhibition at festivals and photography events, before coming to NOKS Art Space in Istanbul.

• PHOTO 2020 – Melbourne (Australia)

• Organvida – Zagreb (Croatia)

• Photoireland – Dublin (Ireland)

• NOKS Art Space – (Turkey)

• Singapore International Photography Festival – (Singapore)

• Fotopia Collective Festival – Cluj (Romania)

• Photobook Week – Aarhus (Denmark)

• IED Madrid – (Spain)

• Angkor Photo Festival – (Cambodia)

• Officine Fotografiche – Rome (Italy)

• Officine Fotografiche – Milan (Italy)

• Encontros da Imagem – Braga (Portugal).

The book that wins First Prize will be produced and published by our festival partner MAS Istanbul. Second and Third Prize Winners will receive a book production voucher given by our partner MAS. The members of this year’s Main Jury will were:

• Felicity Hammond – artist, educator, London (England)

• Katrin Koennig – Photographer, Melbourne (Australia)

• Gwen Lee – Director of the SIPF Festival, (Singapore)

• Anita Tótha – Photographer, Curator, Writer, Auckland (New Zeeland)

• Elias Redstone – Artistic Director of PHOTO 2020, Melbourne (Australia)

• Ufuk Sahin – Director of MAS Matbaa printing house and MASA books (Turkey)

• Daniel Boetker-Smith – Educator, Writer, Photographer, Melbourne (Australia)

• Yanyou Di Yuan – Publisher, Founder of Jiazazhi Press, Ningbo (China)

For the KASSEL DUMMY AWARD 395 books from 44 countries had applied. In a first round, the 50 best books from among the submissions had shortlisted by the jury in late April.

.

SHORTLIST 2020:

Andrea Alessandrini (IT) – Piccola Russia

Alex Avgud (RU/NL) – Exercises in Freedom

Marta Bogdańska (PL) – Shifters

Arthur Bondar / Oksana Yushko (RU) – Daisy Rivers

Christelle Boulé (CH) – Through Glass

Maryna Brodovska (UA) – My dear Vira

Anna-Tia Buss (CH) – Pomegranates grow in winter

Victoria Chaushyan (NL) – Only 1 room left!

Don Claude (US) – Shedding Light

Marina Cordes / Signe Heldt (DE) – ebenda

Nadezhda Ermakova (RU) – An ordinary story

Jana Evers (DE) – La ZAD

Yoshikatsu Fujii (JP) – Hiroshima Graph - Everlasting Flow

Pedro Guimaraes (PT) – Rato Tesoura Pistola

Claudia Hans (MX) – Wolf Hans

Yara Jimmink (NL) – When Summer Became Winter

Jérémie Jung (FR) – Pāri Mūriem

Kohei Kawatani (JP) – Tofu-Knife

Josef Kovac (SE) – Searching for Sergei

Youqine Lefèvre (BE) – The Land of Promises

Verónica Losantos (DE) – Archaia

Andrei Marin (RO) – Quarantine

Kazuhiko Matsumura (JP) – Elusive Rainbow

Lisa Mazenauer (CH) – Mitholz

Paulina Mohr (DE) – Hier ist die Oberfläche

Paulina Mohr / Ingrid Timmerarens (DE) – Der ganzen Familie

Daria Nazarova (RU) – The Spider‘s House

Marella Oppenheim (GB) – Under Dark Roots/Colonia Dignidad

Takuji Otsuka (JP) – My precious one

Michelle Piergoelam (NL) – The untangled tales

Malte Radtki (DE) – Specimens

Caio Reisewitz (BR) – Novo Progresso

Btihal Remli (MA/DE) – the djinni diaries

Kourtney Roy (FR) – The Other End of the Rainbow

Etsuko Sato (JP) – PLACES AS POINTS

Ardelle Schneider (DE) – Butterflies and Caterpillars

Suzanne Schols (NL) – Polite Fictions

Agnieszka Sejud (PL) – HOAX

Yvonne Shaw (NZ) – Auxiliary Movement

Anastasia Shpilko (RU) – You Just Missed Her

Alina Simmelbauer (DE) – Garcías Tochter

Moe Suzuki (JP) – 底翳 SOKOHI

Krzysztof Światły (PL) – Paradise Rivers Are Drying Up on Earth

Kyoko Takemura (DE) – Odd Recipes

Malte Uchtmann (DE) – Ankommen

Vinita Vilcane Krilova (LV) – A Quest for Freedom Vol.2

Sheung Yiu (FI) – Para-images: Cultural Ideas and Technical Apparatuses Beyond the Pictorial Surface

Due to the health restrictions for the pandemic, only 5 people can enter to the space at one time. Please book your visiting hours in advance to avoid crowds.

Exhibition can be seen in NOKS Art Space between 24-31th october between 13:00-19:00 hours except from Monday.